Allantoin, which is made from the roots of the German Chamomile, is a wonderful additive to skincare products.
It is a functional ingredient, that actually helps skin heal and in cell turn over.
It comes as a powder, or granulated, and is very difficult to incorporate into products because it is only very slightly soluble in water and not at all in oil.Then once it is incorporated into the product, it is sensitive to heat and cold. If it gets too hot, it will crystalize and be very difficult to re-dissolve. If it gets too cold, it will come out of solution.











